ScorecardWorth It?HistoryDatabaseCompareDistress Signals
TravelRevenue OnlyItem 19: ✓ DisclosedHigh Confidence · 100/100

Camp Run-A-Mutt Franchise Cost and Profit

FDD-based startup cost, franchise fee, revenue, profit, SBA default rate, and investment risk signals for Camp Run-A-Mutt.

Based on 2024 FDD · 6 filings in corpus

FranchiseIQ Score
46
D
High Risk
Composite score from 3 risk dimensions. Click for breakdown ↓
Health Score
F
39/100
6/7 metrics · High confidence
Full analysis unlocks:
✓ Cash-on-Cash return
✓ Payback period
✓ SBA default rate
✓ Red flags assessment
✓ Comparable franchises
Unlock 10 Reports — Start with Camp Run-A-MuttAlready have access? Sign in →

Cost and profit at a glance

How much does a Camp Run-A-Mutt franchise cost and make?

Based on FDDIQ's FDD corpus, a Camp Run-A-Mutt franchise shows an estimated initial investment of $589K – $1.1M. Reported owner economics show $86K. Use the links below to compare the cost, revenue, SBA loan history, and ROI against other franchises before you request the full FDD.

Startup Cost
$589K – $1.1M
Total initial investment
Profit / Revenue
$86K
FDD Item 19 signal
Payback Signal
10.1 years
Modeled return metric
SBA Default Rate
50.0%
Loan repayment history
Compare franchise costsEstimate franchise ROICheck SBA default ratesBrowse Travel franchisesCompare similar franchises

Quick fee read: $40K franchise fee · 7% royalty/ad burden. These figures are directional screening data, not a substitute for reading the current FDD and speaking with existing operators.

Free decision snapshot

Before you talk to Camp Run-A-Mutt, check the numbers buyers usually miss.

The unlocked report ties this brand's FDD disclosures to SBA outcomes, Item 20 movement, fee load, missing-data labels, and buyer assumptions — so you can decide whether this is worth deeper diligence.

FDD disclosure qualitySBA default outcomesItem 20 unit movementFee/cost stressComparable brands
Unlock 10 reports — start with Camp Run-A-MuttView sample report first

$19.99 one-time · Includes 10 reports · 7-day satisfaction guarantee

Total Investment Range$589K$1.1M
MinMid: $864KMax

Key Metrics

Franchise Fee
$40K
Royalty Rate
6%
Ad Fund Rate
1%
Total Burden
7.0%
Royalty + ad fund
Units (2023)
12
-2 vs prior yr
Net Unit Growth
-15.4%
Year over year
Net Closure Rate
14.3%
From FDD Item 20
Cash-on-Cash Return
9.9%
Annual estimated return
Payback Period
10.1 yrs
Break-even timeline
SBA Default Rate
50.0%
vs ~7.2% industry avg
Median Revenue
$1.1M
Item 19 disclosed
Red Flags Assessment
HIGH: SBA default rate 50% · MEDIUM: Significant unit decline
HIGH ×1MED ×1
Premium Data

Unlock Full Franchise Analysis

Get cash-on-cash return, payback period, SBA default rate, and red flag details for Camp Run-A-Mutt.

CoC ReturnPayback PeriodSBA Default RateMedian RevenueEbitda MarginRisk Score
Unlock 10 Reports - $19.99

Or sign in if you already purchased

Estimated using sector-average margins. Actual franchise economics vary by location, operator, and market conditions.

Camp Run-A-Mutt vs. Travel Average

MetricCamp Run-A-MuttTravel Avg
SBA Default Rate50.0%7.2%
Cash-on-Cash Return9.9%15.5%
Total Investment$864K$250K

Industry averages based on FranchiseIQ corpus benchmarks. ▲ = better than avg, ▼ = worse.

SBA Loan Performance

Real lending data from SBA 7(a) loans (2017-2024). 13 loans across 11 states.

Default Rate
50.0%
High Risk
Total SBA Loans
13
11 states
Total Loan Volume
$6.0M
SBA 7(a) approved
Avg Loan Size
$462K
Per franchisee
Loan Status Breakdown
2
Paid in Full (15%)
5
Currently Active
4
Charged Off (20.0% by $)
$1.2M
Total Charged Off ($)
Paid Active Charged Off

Source: SBA 7(a) loan data via FOIA. Default rate = charged-off loans / total originated. Industry avg default rate ~7.2%.

Compare

Camp Run-A-Mutt vs Signature InnCamp Run-A-Mutt vs WOODSPRING SUITESCamp Run-A-Mutt vs SureStay

Similar Franchises · Travel

Signature Inn
Limited Data
$256K$6.6M
WOODSPRING SUITES
Limited Data
$8.2M$13.3M
SureStay
Limited Data
$168K$13.7M
Signature Inn
$256K – $6.6M
WOODSPRING SUITES
$8.2M – $13.3M
SureStay
$168K – $13.7M
Red Lion Hotels Franchising, Inc.
$646K – $8.7M

Related Blog Posts

Xponential Fitness Explores Sale: What Franchisees and Investors Should Know (2026) | FranchiseIQ

Xponential Fitness (NYSE: XPOF) announced a strategic review on April 6, 2026, with Jefferies eng...

Founded 2017 - May 2024 · General
📬 Get notified when Camp Run-A-Mutt changes fees
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

5 data-driven questions every Camp Run-A-Mutt franchise buyer should ask.

  1. 1.What is Camp Run-A-Mutt's SBA default rate compared to its competitors?Learn more →
  2. 2.Does Camp Run-A-Mutt disclose Item 19 financial performance representations?Learn more →
  3. 3.What is the net unit growth trend over the past 3 years?Learn more →
  4. 4.What is the franchisee termination and transfer rate per Item 20?Learn more →
  5. 5.What do the FDD litigation disclosures (Item 3) reveal about franchisor legal history?Learn more →
Generate attorney questions for Camp Run-A-MuttValidation call guide →
Data sourced from publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Documents (FDDs) submitted to state franchise regulators. SBA loan data from public SBA 7(a) records. Information reflects the most recent FDD filing in our database and may not reflect current terms. Always verify with the franchisor's current FDD before making any investment decision. Not legal or financial advice.

Explore More

All Travel FranchisesLow-Cost FranchisesCamp Run-A-Mutt vs Signature InnFranchises With Item 19Industry Benchmarks